Home

*** Official Show Site ***

The Grafton Show runs from Friday 20th to Saturday 21st April 2018. Gates open from 9am.

2018 Grafton Show Membership & Daily Gate Entry

Show Membership 2018 (Available until Friday 13th April)

Member (non-transferable)  $20
Pensioner Member  $15
Member’s Guest  $10
Member’s Student Guest (16 – 18 yo)  $10
Member’s Children (5 – 16 yo)  $7
Members’ Children (under 5 yo)  Free
Member’s Pensioner Guest  $7
Postage (if paying via post or direct deposit)  $1

Member Tickets entitle you to receive PASS OUTS for the duration of the Show.

Daily Gate Entry Fee 2018 (Non-Members)

Adults  $15
Students (16 –18 yo)  $10
Children (5 – 16 yo)  $5
Children (under 5 yo) Free
Pensioners  $10
Family (as per Medicare card)  $35

PLEASE NOTE: NO VEHICLES without vehicle passes

About

The 2018 Grafton Show brings the Clarence Valley community together, showcasing the region’s rural activities and interests.

This year’s Grafton Show will be held from Friday 20th April to Saturday 21st April 2018, and will be open from 9:00am to 9:00pm on both days.

You can enjoy an impressive display of Arts & Crafts, Cooking, Preserves, Floral Art, Pot Plants, Cut Flowers, Home Brew and much more in the unique heritage listed Barn.

Further features of the show include sideshows, extremely exhilarating rides, food stalls, exhibitions, farm displays, equestrian events, and the Grafton Showgirl Competition.

Other attractions include Showmen’s Guild Rides, Demolition Derby, Clarence River Championship Woodchop, Young Farmers Challenge, and Blacksmiths Working Exhibition.

Also check out displays from the Gem Club, Farm Produce, Poultry, Cage Birds, Alpaca and Beef Cattle.

Other attractions include a Trade Expo, Vintage Machinery display and the ever popular woodchop.

The main arena showcases the Equestrian events, including led and ridden classes featuring a variety of horse and pony breeds, show jumping, hack and rider classes, Polocrosse demonstration & Team Penning demonstration. The Grafton Showgirl Competition presentation also takes place in the main arena on Saturday.

… And don’t forget side show alley and show bags to keep kids of all ages entertained, and the fireworks on Saturday night at the show finale!

Truly an event packed with something for all the family to do – full of activity and fun. Get your tickets at the gate; you will be sure to enjoy the 2018 Grafton Show.

Show Features & Events 2018

Friday 20th April 2018 Program  (Scroll Down for *** Saturday 21st April 2018 Program ***)

Main arena

8.00 am  Horses – led & ridden classes. Western classes

9.00 am  Show Jumping

10.00 am  Heavy Horses

Afternoon  Aussie FMX (various times)

6.00 pm  Show Jumping – 6 bar

7.30 pm  Aussie FMX

Other Attractions

Main Pavilion “The Barn” – Art, Cooking, Decorated Cakes, Floral Art, Handicraft, Home Brew, Needlework, Photography, Pot Plants & Cut Flowers, Preserves, Schoolwork, Scrapbooking.

Farm Produce Pavilion

Alpaca Pavilion

Poultry Pavilion

Lapidary

Trade Stalls

Old MacDonald’s Farm Animal Nursery

Reptile World

Red Belly Black, Mulga Snake, Death Adder, Black Headed Python, Bluetongue Lizard & more. Demonstrations at: 10:30am, 1:00pm. 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm.

Woodchops – 4.00 pm-7.30 pm: 6.00 pm NSW Standing Block Elimination Championship; 7.00 pm Tree Championship)

Side Shows – Children’s rides from 9.30 am; bigger rides after 3.00 pm

Beef Cattle – 4.30 pm – Heifer Show; Junior Judging

♦ Download Friday Programme With Ground Map 2018


*** Saturday 21st April 2018 Program *** 

Main arena

8.00 am Horses – ridden classes, Rider classes

9.00 am Show Jumping

1.30 pm Grand Parade, Official Opening, Grafton Showgirl & Junior Showgirl winners announced

2.30 pm Jump & Drive

6.00 pm Aussie FMX

6.30 pm Young Farmer Challenge

7.30 pm Aussie FMX

8.00 pm Fireworks

8.30 pm Demolition Derby

Other Attractions

Main Pavilion “The Barn” – Art, Cooking, Decorated Cakes, Floral Art, Handicraft, Home Brew, Needlework, Photography, Pot Plants & Cut Flowers, Preserves, Schoolwork, Scrapbooking.

Farm Produce Pavilion

Beef Cattle Judging & Junior Paraders: 8.00 am

Alpaca Pavilion – Alpaca Judging

Poultry Pavilion

Cage Birds

Lapidary

Trade Stalls

Old MacDonald’s Farm Animal Nursery

Reptile World

Red Belly Black, Mulga Snake, Death Adder, Black Headed Python, Bluetongue Lizard & more. Demonstrations at: 10:30am, 1:00pm. 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm.

Woodchops 1.00 pm-6.30 pm: 1.00 pm NSW 325mm Underhand Championship, 2.00 pm Heats of 400mm Australian Championship, 5.15 Tree Handicap, 6.30 pm Final of 400mm Australian Championship

Side Shows – Children’s rides from 9.30 am; bigger rides after 3.00 pm

… and don’t forget to try some of the wonderful variety of food available from our food vendors – pizza, Turkish kebabs/gozleme, Mexican, baked potatoes, ice cream, home-made pies, quiche, sweets & licorice, great coffee, and all the familiar show treats. Don’t forget your showbags either!

Plus check out all the other interesting trade stalls.

♦  Download Saturday Programme With Ground Map 2018

Competition Programmes & Forms

GRAFTON SHOW MEMBERSHIP 2018

Grafton Show Membership Form 2018

GRAFTON SHOW TRADESPACE 2018

Trade Space Application Form 2018 + ♦ Trade Space Information & Conditions For Exhibitors 2018


ALPACA 2018

Alpaca Schedule 2018


ART 2018 (Section 15)

Art Schedule 2018 + Art Entry Form 2018


BEEF CATTLE 2018

Beef Cattle Schedule 2018  + ♦ Beef Cattle Entry Form 2018  + ♦ Beef Cattle National Cattle Health Declaration Manual Entry Form 2018  + ♦ Beef Cattle Animal Handling Waiver Schools 2018 + ♦ Beef Cattle Animal Handling Waiver 2018 + ♦ Beef Cattle Bayer Animal Health High Achiever Award 2018 + ♦ Beef Cattle Junior Paraders Conditions 2018


CAGE BIRDS 2018 (Section 7)

♦  Cage Birds Schedule 2018  + ♦  Cage Birds Entry Form 2018


COOKING 2018 (Section 13)

♦  Cooking Schedule 2018 + ♦  Cooking Entry Form 2018


DECORATED CAKES 2018 (Section 12)

♦  Decorated Cakes Schedule 2018 +  ♦  Decorated Cakes Entry Form 2018


DEMOLITION DERBY 2018

♦  Demolition Derby Nomination Form 2018 + ♦  Demolition Derby Rules & Regulations 2018  + ♦  Demolition Derby ASC Current Individual Waiver Form For ALL Activities 2018


PRODUCE PAVILION INCLUDES BOTH SECTIONS 8 & 9

♦  Produce Pavilion Schedule 2018

FARM PRODUCE 2018 (Section 8)

♦  Farm Produce Entry Form 2018

FRUITS, VEGETABLES & NUTS 2018 (Section 9)

♦  Fruits Vegetables Nuts Entry Form 2018


FLORAL ART 2018 (Section 11)

 ♦  Floral Art Schedule 2018 + ♦  Floral Art Entry Form 2018


HANDICRAFT 2018 (Section 17)

♦  Handicraft Schedule 2018 + ♦  Handicraft Entry Form 2018


HOME BREWING 2018 (Section 22)

♦  Home Brewing Schedule 2018 + ♦  Home Brewing Entry Form  2018
+ ♦ AABC Beer Style Guidelines (Reqd For Classes 1.1 – 18.9 Only)


HORSE 2018

♦ Horse Schedule 2018 + ♦ Horse Handling Waiver 2018 +
♦ Horse Section Appendix 2018 (UPDATED) +
♦ Horse Stable Yard & Camping Application Form 2018 +
♦ Horse Grafton Show Membership Form 2018


LAPIDARY 2018 (Section 21)

Lapidary Schedule 2018 + ♦ Lapidary Entry Form 2018


NEEDLEWORK 2018 (Section 16)

Needlework Schedule 2018 + ♦ Needlework Entry Form 2018


PET SHOW 2018

Pet Show Schedule 2018 + ♦ Pet Show Entry Form 2018 +

Pet Show ASC Current Individual Waiver Form For ALL Activities 2018


PHOTOGRAPHY 2018 (Section 20)

Photography Schedule 2018  + ♦ Photography Entry Form 2018


POT PLANTS & CUT FLOWERS 2018 (Section 10)

♦  Pot Plants & Cut Flowers Schedule 2018 + ♦  Pot Plants & Cut Flowers Entry Form 2018


POULTRY 2018

♦  Poultry Schedule 2018 + ♦  Poultry Entry Form 2018


PRESERVES 2018 (Section 14)

♦  Preserves Schedule 2018 + ♦  Preserves Entry Form 2018


SCHOOLWORK 2018 (Section 24)

♦  Schoolwork Entry Form & Label 2018


SCRAPBOOKING 2018 (Section 19)

♦  Scrapbooking Schedule 2018 + ♦ Scrapbooking Entry Form 2018


GRAFTON SHOWGIRL COMPETITION 2018

♦  See the Grafton Showgirl Competition 2018 section on the website


GRAFTON JUNIOR SHOWGIRL COMPETITION 2018

♦  See the Grafton Junior Showgirl Competition 2018 section on the website

Grafton Showgirl Competition

2018 GRAFTON SHOWGIRL ENTRANT CONDITIONS

  • The aim of the Grafton Showgirl Competition is to find a person to represent the Clarence Valley and the young women of NSW.
  • Our successful Grafton Showgirl will represent Clarence Pastoral & Agricultural Society at the Zone 1 Final, and if successful, will contest the NSW State level of The Land Sydney Royal Showgirl Competition.
  • Candidates will be required to attend an official Meet & Greet and judging prior to the show.
  • Judging will be based on personality, confidence, ambition and life goals, general and local rural knowledge, presentation and speech.
  • Grafton Showgirl Competition will be announced during the Grand Parade and Official Opening of the 2018 Grafton Show.
  • Grafton Showgirl winner will be entitled to sponsorship of cash awards, and a range of locally sponsored goods.
  • No fundraising is involved.
  • Grafton entrants in the Showgirl Competition are eligible to enter for two years only.
  • Entrants who have been place getters in the State Finals are not eligible to re-enter.
  • Winners’ prizes are not transferable.

THE LAND SYDNEY ROYAL SHOWGIRL COMPETITION 2018 CONDITIONS AND GUIDELINES

  • Entrants must be women aged from 18 to under 25 years as at 1st May, 2019.
  • The Competition is open to those who are permanent residents of Australia.
  • Entrants must reside, be educated, or work within NSW for at least 3 months prior to their local Showgirl Competition to qualify to compete within the State.
  • Only candidates nominated by an Agricultural Show Society are eligible for Zone & State Final judging.
  • Previous entrants in the Showgirl Competition are eligible to enter, however, they are not to have been one of the first, second or third placegetters in a previous State Final.
  • The following individuals are not eligible to enter the Showgirl Competition:
    • Staff, Directors and Councillors of both the Royal Agricultural Society of NSW (RAS) and Agricultural Societies Council of NSW (ASC)
    • Daughters of the Staff, Directors and Councillors of the RAS and ASC
    • Current Rural Achievers applicants for the 2018 Sydney Royal Show
  • Winning entrants who are employed or engaged in full time studies will be required to obtain a leave of absence to attend Zone and State Final Judging.
  • All entrants are to abide by the Showgirls’ Code of Conduct as set out by the RAS and the ASC when acting as an ambassador for the RAS, ASC or their local Show Society.

Grafton Showgirl Entry Form 2018

Refer Enquiries to the show secretary

Sponsors

2018 Grafton Show Sponsors

Bendigo Bank
Benefield’s Rose Farm
BGA Agribusiness, Grafton
Big River Pizza, Grafton Food Emporium
Big River Santa Gertrudis Stud, Grafton
Brett Egan Livestock Carrier, South Grafton
Bunnings, South Grafton
Causley Fresh, Grafton Food Emporium
Champions Choice Browbands
Christine Mitchell
Clarence Coast’s FM104.7
Clarence River Jockey Club
Clarence Valley Council
Clarence Valley Office Choice
Clarence Valley Wholesalers
Coles, Grafton Food Emporium
Country Women’s Association NSW
Craig Pigg Livestock Carrier, Ulmarra
Dulcie Beazley
Enid Rooke
Equine Veterinary & Dental Services
Farrell McCrohon Stock & Station Agents, Grafton
Fibre Delights
Grafton & District Garden Club
Grafton Art Club Inc.
Grafton Camera Club
Grafton District Poultry Club Inc.
Grafton Fast Photos
Grafton Floral Art Society
Grafton Hire, South Grafton
Grafton Lotto Plus Newsagency
Grafton Mall Butchery, Grafton Food Emporium
Grafton Food Emporium
Grafton Mall News
Grafton Textiles
Grafton Veterinary Clinic
Hanks Kitchen, Grafton
Harvey Norman
Hayes Stockfeeds
Hession’s Auto Parts
Holiday Coast Meats, South Grafton
JGS Santa Gertrudis Stud, Grafton
Jomanda Stud, Grafton
L.A.D. Investments
Manildra Harwood Sunshine Sugar
Mark Baker Baling Contractor, Backmede
McGregor Gourlay
Mrs Betty Wilcox,
Mrs Kirsty van Niekerk
Mrs Vikki Fletcher
Mrs Wendy Wallace
Network Video
Newcombe’s Saddlery
Newcombe’s Saddlery, South Grafton
Nicolle’s Browbands & Accessories
Norco, Grafton
North Coast Tack Shop
NSW Branch APSB Society
Park Lane Jewellery
Premium Trusses
Pullen’s Produce
Radio 2GF
Ray Donovan Stock & Station Agents, South Grafton
Ray Hayes Stock Feed, Grafton
Riverina Stock Feeds, Casino
Rose’s Deals on Wheels
Rosella Orchids
Sals Sewing
Saraton Theatre
Shoppingworld News
Sissy’s
Smith’s Auto
Spotlight
Spotlight
Stihl Shop Grafton
Sullivans
T & S Classic Trophies & Engraving
The Abbey Motor Inn
The Daily Examiner
The Hardware Shed
The Hay Shed
The Hope Chest
The Naked Hound Grooming Salon
Toast Espresso
Valley Saw Industrial Supplies
Westlawn Finance
Westlawn Investments
WFI
Wicked Dame
Wyke’s Tyrepower
Yulgilbar Santa Gertrudis Stud, Baryulgil

Contact

PRESIDENT
Rex Green

VICE PRESIDENTS
Neville Hayward, Liz Austen, Barry Reeves, Alick Green, Stuart Gerathy.

SECRETARY
Carole Bryant

HONORARY TREASURER
Ann Edwards

PATRONS
Member for PAGE – Kevin Hogan
Member for CLARENCE – Chris Gulaptis
Clarence Valley Council MAYOR – Jim Simmons
Mrs Joan Smith – Honorary Life Member

DIRECTORS CP&A SOCIETY LTD
Alan Watkins, Alan Ryall, Alick Green, Barry Reeves, Bruce Green, Chris Owen, Dennis Reilly, Don Norton, Liz Austen, Neil Rhodes, Rex Green, Stuart Gerathy, Ann Edwards.

STABLE STEWARD
Neville Hayward  0421638995